Blog
Starlink Performance Kit for a home: who needs the $1,999 dish?
Most houses are better served by a $349 home dish on a Residential plan. Here is why, and the narrow cases where the Performance Kit deserves a look.
Most homes don’t need the $1,999 Performance Kit. On starlink.com’s US plan cards, read Nov 4, 2026, it was sold with Roam plans rather than Residential ones and cost $1,650 more than a $349 home dish. Your plan sets your speed before any dish does, so unless Starlink’s own spec sheet shows a rating your site truly needs, a Standard 4 X or V5 on a Residential plan is the better buy for a house.
Where Starlink sells it in the US
starlink.com’s plan cards, read Nov 4, 2026 with no address entered, split the hardware cleanly:
- With Residential plans: Standard 4 X, Standard 4 and V5, each $349 to buy or offered as a rental, depending on your address. On Nov 4, every Residential option shown without an address was a rental.
- With Roam plans: the Mini Kit at $149, a Standard Kit at $349 and the Performance Kit at $1,999.
So choosing the Performance Kit for a house means choosing a Roam plan. Starlink doesn’t state whether it offers the kit with Residential service at some addresses, or will activate one on a Residential plan. Get Starlink’s answer before you count on it.
That matters because the two plan types are built for different jobs. Residential service is tied to one fixed address and comes with unlimited data. Roam plans allow in-motion use; Roam 100GB and 300GB give that many gigabytes at full speed each billing cycle, then slow to roughly 500 Kbps. On a congested network, Starlink says Roam Unlimited customers are more likely to see slower speeds than Residential Max customers.
The price question comes up often among home buyers, in r/Starlink threads such as Should I get the performance kit? and Why is High Performance Kit Actuated so much?.
The numbers the Performance Kit has to beat
The case for a rugged dish rests on weather, wind or power. Starlink publishes those ratings for its home dishes, so any Performance Kit claim should be measured against them:
| Rating (Starlink spec sheets, read Nov 4, 2026) | Standard 4 X | V5 |
|---|---|---|
| Price to buy | $349 | $349 |
| Snow melt | up to 40 mm (1.5 in) an hour | up to 40 mm (1.6 in) an hour |
| Wind | operational in 60 mph+ wind | operational in 165 mph wind when mounted |
| Average power | 75–100 W | 35–50 W |
| Field of view | 110° | 110° |
Standard 4 X also carries an IP67 Type 4 weather rating. The V5’s wind figure is a rating for a mounted dish, so it isn’t measured the same way as the Standard’s open-ended 60 mph+. Read plainly, the V5 already holds the strongest wind rating Starlink publishes for a home dish, at a fraction of the Performance Kit’s price.
Resellers publish their own Performance Kit spec sheets, with tougher weather ratings, a wider field of view and faster snow melt. Those are secondary sources, not Starlink’s, so they’re left out of the table. Before you pay $1,999 for weather, open Starlink’s own spec sheet for the Performance Kit and check which rows above it actually beats for your site.
Peak speed vs your plan cap
Starlink lists expected speeds by plan: Residential 100 Mbps at 80–100 Mbps down, Residential 200 Mbps at 80–200, Residential Max at up to 400+, and every Roam plan at 65–260 Mbps down. Upload is 15–35 Mbps, or 20–40 on Max. For its home dishes, Starlink adds that stated speeds “are peak speeds based on hardware capability” and that actual speeds “will depend on service plan selection and availability”.
Our reading: a Performance Kit on a Roam plan sits in the same 65–260 Mbps expected range Starlink gives every Roam plan. The dish doesn’t lift the plan, and none of the US plan figures above reaches gigabit speeds.
Performance Kit vs Mini vs Standard on Roam
Among the Roam kits, the price ladder is steep: $149 for the Mini, $349 for the Standard Kit and $1,999 for the Performance Kit, all sold with the same three Roam plans and the same expected speeds. Whatever separates them is hardware, not plan speed.
At the bottom of the ladder, Starlink describes the Mini as “for basic internet use” and rates its built-in Wi-Fi 5 for 1,200 sq ft and 128 devices, at 25–40 W of average power. It also melts less snow than the full-size dish: up to 25 mm (1 in) an hour, against 40 mm for Standard 4 X. Between the two sits the $349 Standard Kit, and for a fixed home the $349 Residential dishes carry the ratings in the table above.
For a house, the useful comparison is rarely Performance against Mini. It’s whether anything about your site pushes you past what a $349 home dish is rated for. If not, the extra money buys ratings you won’t use.
The price gap over a year
The kit is where the money goes. Our arithmetic, at the Nov 4, 2026 national-list levels, before tax and shipping:
| Setup | Kit or activation | 12 months of service | First year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Performance Kit + Roam 300GB | $1,999 | $960 | $2,959 |
| Performance Kit + Roam Unlimited | $1,999 | $2,100 | $4,099 |
| Standard Kit (Roam) + Roam 300GB | $349 | $960 | $1,309 |
| Home dish + Residential 200 Mbps | $0, $99 or $199 rental activation, or $349 to buy | $918 | $918–$1,267 |
| Home dish + Residential Max | $0, $99 or $199 rental activation, or $349 to buy | $1,716 | $1,716–$2,065 |
Rented home kits add a monthly rental charge, which checkout lists, and a one-time demand surcharge can apply where demand runs high. Residential prices depend on your address.
The $1,650 gap between the Performance Kit and a $349 kit equals about 21 months of Roam 300GB, or about 11.5 months of Residential Max, at those levels. The plan side adds to it: on Nov 4, Roam Unlimited at $175 cost $32 a month more than Max at $143, while ranking below Max on a congested network.
The few homes where it might be worth it
For a typical house at a fixed address, neither case below applies, and a home dish on a Residential plan wins on price, priority and data. The Performance Kit earns a closer look only when:
- Your site exceeds the home dishes’ published ratings, for example snowfall heavier than 40 mm of melt an hour can clear, and Starlink’s own Performance spec sheet shows a rating that covers it.
- You already need Roam. If the dish has to move between places and run in harsh conditions, the choice is between Roam kits, and the Performance Kit’s price buys ruggedness rather than speed.
If speed is the reason, the dish isn’t where to spend. The V5 vs V4 comparison covers the two home dishes most addresses are offered, and the chooser picks the plan, which is the part that sets your speed.
Hold off on the Performance Kit if…
- You want it for speed. Nothing Starlink publishes for US plans supports paying $1,999 for faster downloads. The plan, not the kit, is what to change.
- It’s for a cabin you visit a few times a year. $1,999 of hardware for a few weeks of use a year is hard to justify on any plan.
- You need Residential service with this exact kit. Starlink doesn’t state that it allows it, so get the answer in writing before ordering.
Questions
Can I use the Starlink Performance Kit on a Residential plan?
On starlink.com's US plan cards read Nov 4, 2026 it was sold only with Roam plans. Starlink doesn't state whether it activates one on a Residential plan, so ask Starlink before ordering.
Is the Performance Kit faster than the Standard dish?
Your plan sets the expected speed: Residential 100 and 200 Mbps top out at 100 and 200 Mbps, and Roam plans at 65–260 Mbps. None of Starlink's US plan figures reaches gigabit speeds.
Performance Kit or Mini for a house?
Usually neither. Both were sold with Roam plans on Nov 4, 2026 ($1,999 and $149), and a house that stays put is normally better served by a $349 home dish on a Residential plan.
Does the Performance Kit handle snow better?
Check Starlink's own spec sheet for it. Starlink rates Standard 4 X and the V5 for up to 40 mm of snow melt an hour, so the Performance Kit only earns its price for snow if its official rating beats that by a margin your roof needs.
Sources and checks
Every price and rule on this page was checked against these sources; the oldest check is . Prices move, so starlink.com at your address is always the final word.
- Help center: the referral program (seen Nov 3, 2026)
- starlink.com order-page code (our reading) (seen Nov 3, 2026)
- starlink.com Residential order page (US, no address) (seen Nov 4, 2026)
- US referral terms, version of Oct 7, 2026 (seen Nov 4, 2026)
- starlink.com Roam plans (US, read Nov 4, 2026) (seen Nov 4, 2026)
- starlink.com Residential plans (US, read Nov 4, 2026, no address) (seen Nov 4, 2026)
- Starlink spec sheet: Standard 4 X (seen Nov 4, 2026)
- Starlink spec sheet: V5 with Router Mini (seen Nov 4, 2026)
- Starlink help center: V4 compared with V5 (seen Nov 4, 2026)
- Starlink Specifications document, US (DOC-DF-1915-15313-48) (seen Nov 3, 2026)
- Starlink plan descriptions, US (DOC-1728-44881-79) (seen Nov 3, 2026)
- Starlink spec sheet: Mini (seen Nov 4, 2026)
- Starlink help center: Mini compared with Standard 4 X (seen Nov 4, 2026)
- r/Starlink: Should I get the performance kit? (seen Nov 4, 2026)
- r/Starlink: Why is High Performance Kit Actuated so much? Is it worth it? (seen Nov 4, 2026)